Serious incident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 N50RP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380806

Date:Tuesday 20 September 1983
Time:20:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-6
Owner/operator:Precision Airline
Registration: N50RP
MSN: 295
Year of manufacture:1970
Engine model:P&W PT6A-27
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Boston, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT ENCOUNTERED JET BLAST WHILE TAXIING BEHIND A L-1011 ACFT WHICH HAD NOT YET RECEIVED TAXI CLEARANCE & WAS STILL ATTACHED TO THE TUG WHEN THE PASS BEGAN.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC83IA252
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC83IA252