Accident Beechcraft E18S N452CC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380807

Date:Tuesday 20 September 1983
Time:10:43 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft E18S
Owner/operator:Smithair, Inc.
Registration: N452CC
MSN: BA-431
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:4697 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985-14B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jonesboro, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT RAN OFF THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RWY AND NOSED OVER DURING TAKEOFF AFTER AN ENGINE LOST POWER. THE ACFT HAD NOTBEEN FLOWN IN SEVERAL WEEKS AND THERE HAD BEEN DAYS OF RAIN AND HUMIDITY. THE MAGNETOES ON THE RIGHT ENGINE WERE ROUGH BUT SEEMED TO CLEAR UP AFTER AN EXTENDED RUN-UP. DURING TAKEOFF RUN THE RIGHT ENGINE BEGAN BACKFIRING AND LOST POWER. THE TAKEOFF WAS ABORTED AT ABOUT 85 MPH. THE ACFT CAME TO REST INVERTED OFF THE END OF THE RWY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL83FAG12
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL83FAG12

Location