Accident CGS Hawk UNREG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380808

Date:Tuesday 20 September 1983
Time:09:45 LT
Type:CGS Hawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: UNREG
MSN: H5 152K
Engine model:KAWASAKI 440/2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Richland, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER BEING ASSEMBLED, THE ULTRALIGHT VEHICLE WAS TAXI TESTED, AND ON 9/19/83, IT WAS FLOWN ON ITS 1ST FLT. THE NEXT MORNING IT WAS TAXI TESTED AGAIN. AT APRX 0855 PDT, THE PLT TOOK OFF ON A LOCAL FLT. AT APRX 0945, AFTER MAKING A TOUCH-AND-GO LANDING, THE PLT WAS TURNING FINAL FOR ANOTHER LANDING WHEN THE ULTRALIGHT BEGAN AN UNCOMMANDED, SMOOTH, LEFT ROLL AT ABOUT 200 TO 300 FT AGL. CORRECTIVE AILERON WAS APPLIED, BUT THE ULTRALIGHT CONTINUED TO ROLL LEFT & SUBSEQUENTLY CRASHED IN A STEEP NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE. AN EXAM REVEALED THERE WAS CONTINUITY TO ALL FLT CONTROLS. BOTH WINGS & THE FUSELAGE TUBE WERE DAMAGED DURING THE ACCIDENT. THE LEFT WING TRAILING EDGE TUBE HAD FAILED AT A BOLT HOLE WHERE THE LEFT REAR STRUT BRACKETS WERE INSTALLED. ADDITIONAL WASHERS HAD BEEN INSTALLED ON THE BOLT & THE SELF LOCKING NUT HAD BEEN TORQUED UNTIL THE THREADS ON THE NUT WERE BEYOND THE THREADED PORTION OF THE BOLT. THERE WAS EVIDENCE THAT THE REAR SPAR HAD SEPARATED & THE BOLT HAD ROTATED APRX 20 DEG PRIOR TO IMPACT. NO AIRSPEED IND INSTALLED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA83FU009
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA83FU009

Location