Accident Piper PA-38-112 N2315V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380810

Date:Tuesday 20 September 1983
Time:08:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112
Owner/operator:2 Genes Aviation
Registration: N2315V
MSN: 38-82A0085
Total airframe hrs:790 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Martin, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT HE FLARED THE AIRCRAFT AND MADE A NORMAL FULL STALL LANDING. ALMOST IMMEDIATELY THE AIRCRAFT VEERED TO THE LEFT AND BOTH MAIN LANDING GEAR SEPARATED. SUBSEQUENT HARDNESS TESTS ON THE LEFT AND RIGHT MAIN GEAR ATTACH BOLTS REVEALED THAT ALL BOTHS MET OR EXCEEDED THEIR RESPECTIVE SPECIFIED MINIMUM TENSILE STREGTHS. THE LOGBOOK CONTAINED AN ENTRY DATED 8/21/83 THAT NOTED REPAIRS MADE TO THE LANDING GEAR DUE TO THE AIRCRAFT REPORTEDLY PORPOISING DURING A LANDING SEQUENCE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX83LA451
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX83LA451

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
10 May 1987 N2315V Chandler Air Service 0 Chandler, AZ sub

Location