Accident Cessna C172M N64006,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380812

Date:Monday 19 September 1983
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna C172M
Owner/operator:Eastwind Training, Inc.
Registration: N64006
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:1955 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dover, DE -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Linden, NJ
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT RAN OFF THE END OF THE RWY, GROUNDLOOPED, AND COLLIDED WITH A TREE DURING AN EFFORT TO AVOID A BLAST FENCE. THE LANDING, MADE AT NIGHT WITH TOUCHDOWN OCCURRING TOO FAR DOWN THE RWY. AN APPROACH HAD ALREADY BEEN ABANDONED DUE TO EXCESSIVE AIRSPEED, THE 2ND APPROACH WAS AT 75 MPH. THE ACFT FLOATED AFTER THE FLARE BUT THE PILOT CONTINUED THE LANDING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC83LA250
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC83LA250

Location