Accident Mooney M20J N25XX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380815

Date:Monday 19 September 1983
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20J
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N25XX
MSN: 24-08266
Total airframe hrs:766 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A3B6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Erie, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Erie, PA (KERI)
Destination airport:Washington, PA (3G2
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING TAKEOFF, THE ENG LOST POWER AT APRX 50 FT AGL AFTER THE GEAR WAS RETRACTED. THE PLT REPORTED THAT HIS ONLY SAFE REACTION WAS TO LAND WITH THE GEAR RETRACTED ON 'WHAT LITTLE RWY WAS LEFT.' WATER WAS FOUND IN THE GASCOLATOR & RIGHT FUEL TANK. THE ACFT HAD BEEN REFUELED WITH 51 GAL OF FUEL AT THE ERIE ARPT & WAS FILLED, RIGHT TANK 1ST. THE PLT STATED THAT HE HAD USED BOTH TANKS ON THE FLT TO THE AIRPORT. WHILE TAKING OFF ON THIS FLT, HE WAS USING THE RIGHT FUEL TANK.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC83LA251
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC83LA251