Accident Beechcraft M35 N658V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380816

Date:Monday 19 September 1983
Time:17:04 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft M35
Owner/operator:Council Tool Co. Inc.
Registration: N658V
MSN: D-6319
Year of manufacture:1960
Total airframe hrs:3195 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bartow, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Whiteville, NC (KCPC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING ARRIVAL, THE PLT HAD INTENDED TO REPOSITION THE FUEL SELECTOR FROM THE RIGHT MAIN TO THE LEFT MAIN POSITION. HOWEVER, HE LEFT THE SELECTOR POSITIONED AT THE RIGHT MAIN TANK. WHILE ON FINAL APCH, THE ENG LOST POWER. THE PLT ACTIVATED THE BOOST PUMP & THE ENG RESTARTED FOR ABOUT 10 SEC, BUT IT LOST POWER AGAIN. THE FUEL SELECTOR WAS NOT MOVED FORM THE RIGHT MAIN POSITION DURING THE EMERGENCY PROCEDURES. THE ACFT WAS LANDED HARD IN SOFT, WET TERRAIN AND THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED. FUEL WAS FOUND IN THE LEFT MAIN TANK & THE AUX TANKS, BUT LESS THAN MINIMUM FUEL WAS FOUND IN THE RIGHT MAIN. LATER, THE ENG WAS STARTED USING FUEL FROM THE LEFT MAIN.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA83LA234
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA83LA234

Location