Accident Bell 47G N62221,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380819

Date:Monday 19 September 1983
Time:07:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N62221
MSN: 816
Total airframe hrs:7803 hours
Engine model:Franklin O-335
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oceanside, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oceanside, CA (L32)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF, THE ENG LOST POWER AT AN ALT OF APRX 400 FT AGL. AN AUTOROTATIVE LANDING WAS MADE ON UNEVEN TERRAIN BESIDE A STREAM WITH WEEDS APRX 3 FT HIGH. DURING TOUCHDOWN, THE MAIN ROTOR STRUCK THE TAIL BOOM. AN INSPECTION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED NO MALFUNCTION. THE PLT STATED THAT HE SUSPECTED FUEL STARVATION, IN THAT HE DID NOT HAVE THE FUEL SELECTOR VALVE IN THE PROPER POSITION AT TAKEOFF TIME.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX83FA448
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX83FA448

Location