Accident Cessna 150 N3069S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380821

Date:Sunday 18 September 1983
Time:19:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3069S
MSN: 15066969
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Spring Brook, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT LANDED THE ACFT AND BOUNCED UNTIL IT NOSED OVER. THE STUDENT HAD MADE 2 OR 3 SUCCESSFUL TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS. ON THE LAST APPROACH THE SUN BLINDED THE STUDENT BUT HE CONTINUED THE APPROACH. THE ACFT WAS FLARED TOO HIGH AND BOUNCED BEFORE NOSING OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI83LA433
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI83LA433

Location