Accident Cessna C175A N8014T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380822

Date:Sunday 18 September 1983
Time:17:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C175 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna C175A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8014T
MSN: 56714
Year of manufacture:1960
Total airframe hrs:1275 hours
Engine model:Continental GO-300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Succasunna, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gt. Barrington, MA
Destination airport:Blythville, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT WAS PLANNING TO FLY TO BLYTHVILLE, AK, HOWEVER, HE MADE A DECISION TO RETURN TO HIS ORIGINAL DEPARTURE POINT DUE TO DETERIORATING WEATHER. ENROUTE HOME HE DECIDED TO MAKE A STOP AT EASTON, PA BUT REALIZED DURING THE APPROACH HE WAS AT THE WRONG ARPT. HE BEGAN TO CLIMB FROM LOW ALT AND EXPERIENCED AN ENGINE PROBLEM. HE USED CARBURETOR HEAT AND THE ENGINE KEPT RUNNING BUT HE WAS DOUBTFULL ABOUT CLEARING A RIDGE AHEAD SO HE LANDED ON A ROAD. THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH TREES DAMAGING THE WINGS, NOSE GEAR, COWLING AND PROPELLER. AFTER THE ACCIDENT FAA EXAM REVEALED THE LEFT TANK WAS MORE THAN HALF FULL AND THE RIGHT TANK WAS EMPTY. THE FUEL SELECTOR WAS IN THE RIGHT TANK POSITION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC83LA246
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC83LA246