Accident Fueslein QUICKIE N19Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380826

Date:Sunday 18 September 1983
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Fueslein QUICKIE
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N19Q
MSN: 019
Total airframe hrs:111 hours
Engine model:KAWASAKI TA-440A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Andreas, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE HOME BUILT ACFT WAS EQUIPPED WITH A KAWASAKI TA-440A ENG & AN UNSPECIFIED PROPELLER, BOTH OF WHICH WERE DIFFERENT THAN THE ORIGINAL PLANS CALLED FOR. THE PLT STATED THAT ON THE 1ST TEST FLT WITH THE NEW ENG & PROP COMBINATION, THE ENG RPM & THRUST WOULD NOT INCREASE SUFFICIENTLY TO CLIMB, EVEN THOUGH THE ENG HAD A HIGHER HORSE POWER RATING THAN THE ONE THAT WAS DESIGNED FOR THIS PLANE. HE TURNED AROUND & TRIED TO LAND BACK ON THE ARPT. HOWEVER, THE PLT STATED THAT THE ACFT ENCOUNTERED A DOWNDRAFT & CONTACTED THE GROUND SHORT OF THE RWY. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT WAS DAMAGED ON ROCKY TERRAIN. THE PLT REPORTED THAT THE WIND WAS FROM 220 DEG AT 5 GUSTING 10 KTS. ALSO, HE STATED THAT THE TEMP WAS 94 DEG, THE DENSITY ALT WAS ABOUT 4000 FT & THAT HE SHOULD HAVE WAITED UNTIL THE NEXT MORNING TO FLY THE TEST FLT WHEN THE AIR WAS COOL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX83LA443
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX83LA443

Location