Accident Cessna 150H N22697,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380827

Date:Sunday 18 September 1983
Time:13:26 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150H
Owner/operator:Kaal-heinz Casser
Registration: N22697
MSN: 15068455
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:3870 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-EZD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Venice, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:San Fernando, VA (SFR
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT DITCHED IN THE OCEAN AFTER LOSING POWER WHILE TOWING A BANNER. THE PILOT STATED THAT THE ENG QUIT WHILE THE ACFT WAS OVER LAND. HE TURNED TOWARD THE OCEAN AND MANAGED TO START THE ENGINE 2 TIMES FOR A BRIEF PERIOD WHILE DESCENDING. THE PROPELLER STOPPED BEFORE THE ACFT WAS DITCHED 50 YARDS OFFSHORE WITH THE BANNER STILL ATTACHED. THE PLT SWAM ASHORE AND THE ACFT WAS WASHED ASHORE BY THE WAVES WITH THE ASSISTANCE OF LIFEGUARDS. THE FUEL SYSTEM WAS INTACT WITH NO FUEL OBSERVED ON THE WATER. THE FUEL SYSTEM WAS DRAINED OF 4 GALLONS OF FUEL. THIS ACFT NORMALLY HAS ABOUT 3 GALLONS OF UNUSABLE FUEL ABOARD.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX83FA442
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX83FA442

Location