Accident Kruer PTERODACTYL UNREG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380833

Date:Saturday 17 September 1983
Time:19:15 LT
Type:Kruer PTERODACTYL
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: UNREG
MSN: NONE
Total airframe hrs:100 hours
Engine model:CUYUNA ULZ-02
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wayland, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wayland, MI (41C)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT DURING TAKEOFF, THE ENG BACKFIRED & QUIT WHEN THE ULTRALIGHT VEHICLE WAS APRX 100 FT AGL. HE MADE A RIGHT TURN TO LAND BACK ON THE RWY. HOWEVER, HE STATED THAT A SLIPPING TURN WAS MADE WHICH 'RESULTED IN A STEEP ANGLE OF ATTACK ON LANDING, CAUSING THE NOSE GEAR TO FAIL & THE AIRFRAME TO IMPACT THE GROUND.' THE PLT ALSO STATED THAT THE ON/OFF SWITCH HAD A FAULTY CONNECTION DUE TO VIBRATION WHICH ALLOWED THE ENG TO QUIT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI83LU013
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI83LU013

Location