Accident Cessna 182 N42966,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380836

Date:Saturday 17 September 1983
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N42966
MSN: 18259268
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:1003 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kansas City, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sparta, TN (KSRB)
Destination airport:Kansas City, MO (MKC
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT AFTER LANDING, SHE WAS TAXIING TO A RAMP AREA WHEN A GUST OF WIND LIFTED THE LEFT WING & ROLLED THE ACFT OVER ON ITS TOP. THE WINDS WERE REPORTED FROM 190 DEG AT 20 GUSTING TO 30 KT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC83LA221
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC83LA221

Location