Accident Stinson 108-2 N291C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380839

Date:Saturday 17 September 1983
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108-2
Owner/operator:Duane Edwin Mathes
Registration: N291C
MSN: 3291
Total airframe hrs:1330 hours
Engine model:Franklin 6A4-165-B3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Skwentna, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorage, AK (MRI)
Destination airport:Talkeetna, AK (TKA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT NOSE OVER AFTER LANDING ON A SAND BAR. THE USABLE LANDING AREA WAS ABOUT 700 FT LONG & CONSISTED OF A SOFT MIXTURE OF SAND & GRAVEL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC83FA175
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC83FA175

Location