Accident Cessna T210L N2545S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38084

Date:Monday 21 September 1987
Time:21:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210L
Owner/operator:Don's Flying Service
Registration: N2545S
MSN: 61324
Total airframe hrs:3292 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hailey, ID -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(SUN)
Destination airport:Boise, ID (BOI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER DARK NIGHT TAKEOFF, ACFT WAS OBSERVED TO EXECUTE AN IMMEDIATE LEFT TURN UP A CANYON INTO RISING TERRAIN. DURING CLIMB, ACFT LIGHTS WERE SEEN TO PERFORM MANEUVER CHARACTERISTIC OF STALL/SPIN. INVESTIGATION SHOWED ACFT STRUCK TERRAIN SLIGHTLY NOSE LOW. NO EVIDENCE FOUND OF PRE-IMPACT FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION IN ACFT STRUCTURE, POWER PLANT OR SYSTEMS. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X32208