Accident Cessna 172N N739HK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380840

Date:Saturday 17 September 1983
Time:08:58 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N739HK
MSN: 17270554
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:1519 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Morland, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE LANDING ON A COUNTRY ROAD, THE ACFT LANDING GEAR ENCOUNTER A SAND PIT ON THE ROAD. THE PLT REPORTED THAT THE PLANE GROUND LOOPED ON THE SAND, RAN INTO A DITCH & HIT A TREE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC83LA220
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC83LA220

Location