Accident Piper PA-28-160 N4295N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380841

Date:Friday 16 September 1983
Time:22:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-160
Owner/operator:Longenette Flying Service
Registration: N4295N
MSN: 28-8316051
Year of manufacture:1983
Total airframe hrs:4253 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cresson, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Angelo, TX (KSJT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING ARRIVAL, THE PLT ELECTED TO LAND ON AN UNLIGHTED ARPT. AFTER LANDING & WHILE SLOWING, THE ACFT DRIFTED TO THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RWY. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT WENT OVER A CONCRETE CURB & THE LEFT MAIN GEAR FAILED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW83LA434
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW83LA434

Location