Accident Piper PA-18A N7286D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380842

Date:Friday 16 September 1983
Time:18:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7286D
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:1186 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Big Lake, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH BUSHES AT THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RWY. THE PILOT TOLD THE INVESTIGATOR THAT HE ATTEMPTED TO TAKEOFF FROM THE GRASS STRIP BUT ABORTED AT THE LAST MOMENT. HE SAID HE WAS UNABLE TO STOP THE ACFT BEFORE STRIKING BUSHES AT THE DEPARTURE END.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC83LA176
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC83LA176