Accident Cessna 182P N9881E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380844

Date:Friday 16 September 1983
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9881E
MSN: 18263942
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:2009 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Empire, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gerlach, NV (2Q8)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT SAID THAT A GUST OF WIND BLEW THE ACFT HALF WAY DOWN THE RWY. THE TOUCHDOWN WAS LONG AND THE ACFT RAN OFF THE END OF THE RWY INTO A DIRT BANK AND NOSED OVER. WINDS WERE GUSTING TO 20 KTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX83LA465
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX83LA465

Location