Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N620U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380847

Date:Friday 16 September 1983
Time:08:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N620U
MSN: 348
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:2700 hours
Engine model:JACOBS R-755-A2M1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Yuma, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS OBSERVED TO TURN SHORTLY AFTER LIFT-OFF AT A VERY LOW ALTITUDE. IT THEN MANEUVERED TO A CLIMB ATTITUDE, BUT AS THE ACFT PITCHED NOSE UP THE ENG NOISE WAS HEARD TO GET LOUDER. THE ACFT SETTLED IN A NOSE HIGH ATTITUDE, STRUCK POWERLINES & FELL TO THE GROUND. THE PLT STATED HE HAD A POWER SETTING OF 29 INCHES MP & 2000 RPM. THE OPERATOR STATED, THAT CARRYING A LOAD, THE ACFT MUST BE FLOWN WITH 31 INCHES MP & 2100 RPM.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN83LA216
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN83LA216

Location