Accident Boeing A75N1 N66524,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380848

Date:Friday 16 September 1983
Time:08:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing A75N1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N66524
MSN: 75-8140
Year of manufacture:1943
Total airframe hrs:2159 hours
Engine model:Continental W-670-6A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:St. Augustine, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ON THE PREVIOUS FLT, THE PLT NOTED THAT THE LEFT BRAKE WAS WEAKER THAN THE RIGHT BRAKE. BEFORE TAKING OFF AGAIN, HE ADDED FLUID TO THE LEFT BRAKE SYS. AFTER FLYING ABOUT 1 HR, HE RETURNED & LANDED. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE LEFT BRAKE FAILED TO OPERATE. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT VEERED TO THE RIGHT & THE LEFT WING & AILERON WERE DAMAGED. THE PASSENGER STATED THAT THE PLT WAS AWARE THAT THE LEFT BRAKE WAS LEAKING BEFORE THE FLT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA83LA243
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA83LA243

Location