Accident Stinson 108-1 N97138,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380849

Date:Thursday 15 September 1983
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108-1
Owner/operator:Steven Lee Frazier
Registration: N97138
MSN: 108-138
Total airframe hrs:2673 hours
Engine model:Franklin 6A4-150-B3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anchorage, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorage, AK (MRI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT STRUCK A DIRT BANK WHILE LANDING ON A SANDBAR ON THE YENTNA RIVER. THE PLT STATED HE WAS PRE-OCCUPIED AT THE SIGHT OF A MOOSE NEAR THE LANDING AREA AND DID NOT EXCERCISE ADEQUATE CARE IN SELECTING LANDING PATH. THERE WAS ABOUT 2000 FT OF GOOD LANDING SURFACE PRECEDING THE TOUCHDOWN POINT. WHEN THE ACFT HIT THE EMBANKMENT THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC83FA174
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC83FA174

Location