Accident Piper PA-18 N1363A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380850

Date:Thursday 15 September 1983
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1363A
MSN:
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Aniak, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT CRASHED FROM ABOUT 5 FT AGL AFTER THE CONTROL STICK CAME OUT OF ITS MOUNTING DURING TAKEOFF. THE OWNER OF THE ACFT STATED THAT THE RETAINING PIN AT THE BASE OF THE CONTROL STICK CAME OUT, WHICH RESULTED IN THE STICK DISLODGING FROM ITS MOUNT. THE PIN WAS FOUND AFTER THE ACCIDENT. THE PLT DID NOT FILE AN ACCIDENT REPORT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC83LA186
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC83LA186

Location