Accident Cessna 172 N46188,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380864

Date:Tuesday 13 September 1983
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Fohn Ltd.
Registration: N46188
MSN: 17257096
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:4550 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Plymouth, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kellys Island, OH (890
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT DURING AN APCH TO LAND ON RWY 18, HE ENCOUNTERED HEAVY TURBULENCE & ELECTED TO GO AROUND. HE REPORTED THE WIND WAS FROM 180 DEG AT 15, GUSTING 25 KTS. ON THE 2ND APCH, TURBULENCE WAS ENCOUNTERED AGAIN. THE ACFT WAS FAST & BEGAN TO FLOAT IN BUMPY CONDITIONS. SUBSEQUENTLY, IT TOUCHED DOWN NOSEWHEEL FIRST & LANDED HARD WHICH RESULTED IN SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI83LA435
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI83LA435

Location