Accident Piper PA-31-350 N62971,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380877

Date:Sunday 11 September 1983
Time:20:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350
Owner/operator:The Ertl Company
Registration: N62971
MSN: 31-7772013
Total airframe hrs:2817 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TSIO-542-J2BD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wheeling, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Dunbuque, IA (KDBQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WENT OFF THE RWY AND COLLAPSED THE LANDING GEAR AFTER POWER LOSS DURING TAKEOFF. THREE OF THE PASSENGERS FURNISHED STATEMENTS AND 2 SEEMED TO THINK THAT THE LEFT ENGINE QUIT. THE ACFT TURNED TO THE RIGHT BUT THE PILOT DID NOTKNOW WHICH ENGINE QUIT. AFTER THE ACCIDENT THE LEFT PROPELLER BLADES WERE IN FEATHER BUT ALL THE STOPS WERE BROKEN. THE RIGHT PROP BLADES WERE BENT BUT IN HIGH PITCH. DURING A LATER TEST RUN THE RIGHT ENGINE PRODUCED 48 INCHES OF MANIFOLD PRESSURE BUT THE LEFT PRODUCED ONLY 40 INCHES. THE RIGHT ENGINE HAD AN OIL LEAK DRIPPING ONTO THE TURBO-CHARGER. THE PUSH ROD COVERS WERE COVERED WITH A SILICONE SEALANT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI83LA424
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI83LA424