Accident Cessna 152 N714WM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380880

Date:Sunday 11 September 1983
Time:17:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N714WM
MSN: 15279490
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:1742 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Worth, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Ardmore, OK (KADM)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PLT'S APCH TO LAND WAS HIGH & HE EXTENDED 20 DEG OF FLAPS & RETARDED THE POWER TO IDLE. REALIZING HE WAS ABOUT TO LAND TOO LONG, HE INITIATED A GO-AROUND. HE APPLIED POWER & RETRACTED THE FLAPS TO FULL UP. THE STUDENT STATED THAT THE ACFT BEGAN SETTLING TOO FAST & HE PANICKED, REDUCED THE POWER TO IDLE & ATTEMPTED TO FORCE THE ACFT ONTO THE RWY. THIS RESULTED IN A HEAVY IMPACT & THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW83LA427
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW83LA427

Location