Accident Cessna 182A N4812D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380885

Date:Saturday 10 September 1983
Time:19:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182A
Owner/operator:Roger Mcclellan
Registration: N4812D
MSN: 34912
Year of manufacture:1958
Engine model:Continental O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:S. Lake Tahoe, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE FLT INSTRUCTOR (CFI), HE & THE STUDENT TOOK OFF WITH 21 GAL OF FUEL ON BOARD. APRX 1.3 HRS. LATER, THE ENG LOST POWER AS THE STUDENT TURNED ONTO FINAL APCH FOR A LANDING. THE CFI TOOK CONTROL OF THE ACFT & MADE A FORCED LANDING ON A RIVER BANK SHORT OF THE RWY. JUST BEFORE TOUCHDOWNM THE ACFT HIT A TREE, THEN AFTER LANDING, IT CAME TO REST IN THE RIVER, NOSE DOWN, IN 1 TO 2 FT OF WATER. NO PREIMPACT/PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WAS FOUND. ACCORDING TO THE PLT'S OPERATING HANDBOOK, THE ENG WOULD CONSUME 12 GAL/HR AT 65% POWER AT 8000 FT. THE STUDENT STATED THAT THE ACFT HAD FLOWN 4 HRS SINCE THE FUEL TANKS WERE TOPPED OFF. THE PLANE HAD A TOTAL USABLE FUEL CAPACITY OF 55 GAL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX83LA433
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX83LA433