Accident Cessna 182 N3447R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380894

Date:Saturday 10 September 1983
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3447R
MSN: 18258747
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:2470 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Monahans, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
N3447R COLLIDED WITH A HANGER AFTER THE PLT HAND PROPPED THE UNOCCUPIED AND UNCHOCKED ACFT. THE PLT STATED THAT THE ACFT'S BATTERY WAS TOO WEAK TO TURN IT PAST THE COMPRESSION STROKE. THE PLT GOT OUT TO PULL THE PROP THROUGH TOP DEAD CENTER AND IT STARTED. WHEN HE TRIED TO GET BACK IN THE ACFT HE SLIPPED AND THE ACFT TAXIED INTO A HANGAR.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW83LA433
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW83LA433

Location