Accident Cessna 210L N1667X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380899

Date:Friday 9 September 1983
Time:14:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210L
Owner/operator:Jim Bell Motors
Registration: N1667X
MSN: 21060702
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:1778 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Austin, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dallas, TX (KADS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS LANDED WHEELS-UP IN AN OPEN MUDDY FIELD AFTER THE ENGINE QUIT. THE PLT SAID THAT JUST PRIOR TO TURNING DOWNWIND HE REDUCED POWER AND EXTENDED THE LANDING GEAR. THEN THE RPM WAS INCREASED AND MIXTURE SET TO FULL RICH AT WHICH TIME THE ENGINE QUIT. ALL EFFORTS TO RESTART WERE UNSUCCESSFUL. THE PLT RETRACTED THE LANDING GEAR AND MADE A FORCED LANDING. THIRTY FIVE GALLONS OF FUEL WAS DRAINED FROM THE AIRCRAFT BEFORE THE WINGS WERE REMOVED FOR RECOVERY. LATER AFTER RECOVERY OF THE ACFT AN EXTERNAL TANK WAS CONNECTED AND THE ENGINE WAS STARTED WITH A NEW PROPELLER INSTALLED. THE ENGINE RAN AT 1000-1200 RPM WITHOUT DIFFICULTY. ACCORDING TO THE AVIATION TRAINING CENTER DIRECTOR OF MAINTENANCE THE CAUSE OF THE ENGINE FAILURE WAS A FUEL VAPOR LOCK.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW83LA426
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW83LA426

Location