Accident Cessna 182N N92368,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380900

Date:Friday 9 September 1983
Time:12:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182N
Owner/operator:Israel Weiner
Registration: N92368
MSN: 18260174
Year of manufacture:1969
Engine model:Continental O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kalispell, MT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kalispell, MT (KFCA)
Destination airport:Billings, MT (KBIL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot departed on an instrument flight plan on a route where mountain obscuration, clouds, precipitation, and possible icing conditions had been forecast. Although the pilot had been cleared to 12,000 feet, he reported that he was having trouble climbing above 11,000 feet. Soon thereafter he reported that he was reversing course and returning to the airport of departure. Although the air traffic controller told him he could not clear him below 11,000 feet, the pilot reported that the aircraft was continuing to descend. The last clearly audible report from the pilot was that he was down to 8,800 feet, and another pilot in the area reported that he thought he heard the pilot say he had descended to 6,200 feet. Soon thereafter the aircraft impacted the mountainous terrain in an area where other aircraft were then reporting airframe icing conditions.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from the terrain while attempting to maneuver back to the departure airport after encountering icing conditions. Factors include icing conditions, mountainous terrain, and low ceilings.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA83FA208
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 19 years and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA83FA208

Location