Accident Hughes 269C N1103K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380902

Date:Friday 9 September 1983
Time:11:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269C
Owner/operator:Horsham Valley Airways,inc.
Registration: N1103K
MSN: 700945
Total airframe hrs:1070 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360-D1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Philadelphia, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Philadelphia, PA (PNE
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE HELICOPTER COLLIDED WITH A STEEL DRAINAGE CULVERT HIDDEN IN THE GRASS AND ROLLED OVER DURING A SIMULATED HIGH ALT RUNNING TAKEOFF. THIS WAS AN INSTRUCTIONAL FLT. THE SKID HIT THE CULVERT WHICH EXTENDED ABOUT 3-4 INCHES AGL, 3 FT OF THE SKID BROKE OFF AND THE HELICOPTER WENT OVER ON ITS BACK. TAKEOFF AREA WAS TO THE RIGHT OF A HARD SURFACE RWY. THE AREA IS 200 FT WIDE WITH DRAINS 2 FT WIDE AND 500 FT APART IN THE CENTER. THE GRASS WAS ABOUT 2 INCHES ABOVE THE DRAIN LIP.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC83FHD05
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC83FHD05

Location