Accident Grumman G-164 Ag-Cat N459Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380920

Date:Wednesday 7 September 1983
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164 Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Dan Kirkpatrick
Registration: N459Y
MSN: 105
Year of manufacture:1962
Total airframe hrs:6000 hours
Engine model:JACOBS R-755-A2M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Odessa, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS MAKING AN AERIAL APPLICATION TURN WHEN ACCORDING TO THE PILOT THE ENGINE QUIT. THE LANDING WAS MADE IN A STUBBLE TERRACED FIELD WHICH COLLAPSED THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR. DURING THE LANDING THE ACFT STRUCK THE RISING TERRAINOF A TERRACE AND BECAME AIRBORNE BEFORE LANDING HARD ON THE LEFT MAIN GEAR. THIS IMPACT BROKE THE LEFT GEAR. A CURSORY EXAMINATION BY AN FAA INSPECTOR SHOWED NO EVIDENCE OF PRE-IMPACT DAMAGE OR FAILURE IN THE ACFT ENGINE AND SUFFICIENT FUEL WAS FOUND IN THE FUEL CELLS AFTER THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC83LA213
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC83LA213

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
6 June 2018 RP-R5835 Aerowurkz Aerial Spraying Services 0 Chua Katipunan Farm, Upper Licanan, Panabo City Davao Del Norte w/o

Location