Accident Eipper MX UNREG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380922

Date:Wednesday 7 September 1983
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Eipper MX
Owner/operator:John And Mary Dittner
Registration: UNREG
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:4398 hours
Engine model:Franklin 6V4-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Visalia, CA -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THIS ULTRALIGHT PLT, ACCORDING TO WITNESSES, EXPRESSED SOME ANXIETY ABOUT FLYING ON THE DAY OF THE ACCIDENT. THE INSTRUCTOR REVIEWED THE PROCEDURES WITH HER ON THE GROUND, BUT DID NOT FLY WITH HER. THE ACFT, PRIOR TO TAKEOFF, HAD LESS THAN 2 GALLONS OF FUEL. IT BURNS 2 GALS/HR. THIS FLT WAS SCHEDULED FOR 30 MINUTES. THE ACFT FLEW FOR ABOUT 15 MINS.AFTER TAKEOFF PRIOR TO RETURNING TO LAND. THE ACFT MADE SEVERAL APPROACHES ONLY TO GO-AROUND. THE INSTRUCTOR AND HIS PARTNER TOOKOFF IN A 2 PLACE VEHICLE TO TRY TO LEAD THE STUDENT IN, BUT BROKE OFF THEIR APPROACH BEFORE SHE LANDES. SHE GOT ABOUT 2 FT AGL, BUT WENT AROUND AGAIN WITHOUT EVER REDUCING THE POWER BELOW 75 PERCENT. ON THE NEXT BASE LEG THE ACFT PITCHED UP AND STALLED AFTER WHICH IT PITCHED NOSE DOWN AND CRASHED. AFTER CRASH EXAMINATION REVEALED THAT THE PROPELLER WAS NOT ROTATING AT GROUND CONTACT AND THE ACFT AND ENGINE CONTAINED NO FUEL. THE ENGINE OPERATED AFTER REFUELING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX83FU016
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX83FU016