Accident Cessna 172 N6317D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380924

Date:Tuesday 6 September 1983
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6317D
MSN: 172-72715
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:2266 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Carbondale, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE INSTRUCTOR PLT (CFI) WAS PROVIDING A DUAL CHECK-OUT FOR A PRIVATE PLT IN THE CESSNA 172. AFTER FLYING IN THE LOCAL AREA, THEY RETURNED TO THE ARPT TO PRACTICE TOUCH-AND-GO LANDINGS ON RWY 18. THE WINDS WERE REPORTED FROM 190 DEG AT 20, GUSTING 25 KTS. ON THE 1ST APCH, THE PRIVATE PLT STALLED THE PLANE DURING THE LANDING & THE NOSEWHEEL HIT HARD. THE CFI TOOK CONTROL TO DEMONSTRATE THE CORRECT FLARE ON THE 2ND TOUCH-AND-GO. HOWEVER, THE ACFT WAS LANDED HARD AGAIN & THE NOSE TIRE BLEW OUT. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT BOUNCED & THE NOSEWHEEL TRACKED TO THE RIGHT. THE NOSE GEAR STRUT & ENG FIRE WALL WERE DAMAGED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI83LA427
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI83LA427

Location