Accident Cessna 172N N2333E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380925

Date:Tuesday 6 September 1983
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Bud Henderson
Registration: N2333E
MSN: 17271239
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:550 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Novato, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Sacramento, CA (SAC
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT HE ATTEMPTED TO TAKEOFF IN STRONG X-WIND CONDITIONS. DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL, THE ACFT VEERED OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RWY. AFTER UNSUCCESSFULLY TRYING TO GET BACK ONTO THE RWY, THE PLT ABORTED THE TAKEOFF. HOWEVER, THE ACFT CONTINUED INTO A DITCH & CAME TO REST ON ITS NOSE. ABOUT 40 MI NE AT NAPA, CA, THE 1548 PDT WIND WAS FROM 210 DEG AT 18 KTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX83LA428
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX83LA428

Location