Accident Cessna 150G N3374J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380929

Date:Monday 5 September 1983
Time:22:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150G
Owner/operator:Charlie's Flyers
Registration: N3374J
MSN: 15066074
Total airframe hrs:3131 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Freer, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Freer, TX (T19)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
REPORTEDLY, THE NON-RATED PLT ENCOUNTERED A LOSS OF POWER AFTER THE FUEL EXHAUSTED NEAR THE DESTINATION ARPT. SUBSEQUENTLY, HE MADE AN EMERGENCY LANDING AT NIGHT ON UMIMPROVED TERRAIN APRX 1 MI FROM THE ARPT. DURING THE LANDING SEQUENCE, THE ACFT BOUNCED, THE RIGHT WING DUG INTO THE GROUND, THEN THE PLANE SWERVED 45 DEG & COLLIDED WITH MESQUITE TREES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW83LA422
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW83LA422

Location