Accident Johnston LONG E-Z N82CJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380931

Date:Monday 5 September 1983
Time:17:35 LT
Type:Johnston LONG E-Z
Owner/operator:J. Carlin Johnston
Registration: N82CJ
MSN: 377
Total airframe hrs:115 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pell City, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Austin, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT CRASHED WHILE ATTEMPTING A DOWNWIND TAKEOFF IN HIGH WINDS AND HEAVY RAIN. THE PILOT SAID HE WAS TRYING TO TAKE OFF BEFORE THE HEAVY RAIN SO HE PICKED A RWY POINTING INTO CLEAR WEATHER BUT WITH A TAILWIND. THE TAILWIND INCREASED DURING THE TAKEOFF WITH GUSTS TO 39 KTS. THE ACFT CRASHED ABOUT 500 YARDS OFF THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RWY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL83LA349
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL83LA349

Location