Accident Cessna 182F N3124U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380933

Date:Monday 5 September 1983
Time:11:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182F
Owner/operator:Donald Neb
Registration: N3124U
MSN: 18254524
Year of manufacture:1963
Total airframe hrs:4017 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Morgan, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WENT OFF THE RWY AND NOSED OVER DURING LANDING. THE PLT LANDED ON RWY 14 WITH THE WIND REPORTED AS BEING FROM 250 DEGREES AT 5 KTS WITH GUSTS TO 7 KTS. THE PLT REPORTED A GUST OF WIND PICKED UP THE RIGHT WING. HE LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL, THE ACFT LEFT THE RWY AND RAN INTO THE SOFT DIRT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN83LA208
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN83LA208

Location