Accident Cessna 150G N6227S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380934

Date:Monday 5 September 1983
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150G
Owner/operator:Sunrise Aviation Inc.
Registration: N6227S
MSN: 15067027
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Paris, IL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Auburn, IN (07C)
Destination airport:Bloomington, IL (KBMI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PLT WAS ON HIS 1ST SOLO X-COUNTRY FLT. ON THE 1ST LEG OF THE FLT, HE BECAME DISORIENTED, EXPERIENCED FUEL EXHAUSTION & LANDED IN A SOYBEAN FIELD. DURING THE LANDING, THE ACFT NOSED OVER WHEN THE GEAR ENCOUNTERED THE TALL BEANS. THE STUDENT ATTRIBUTED HIS NAVIGATIONAL DISORIENTATION TO DIRECTIONAL GYRO PRECESSION. HE STATED THAT WHEN THE ENG QUIT, THE LEFT FUEL GAGE INDICATED 1/4 FULL & THE RIGHT GAGE INDICATED EMPTY. ALSO, HE REPORTED THAT DURING THE LANDING, HE TURNED DOWNWIND TO AVOID HITTING A FENCE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI83LA415
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI83LA415