Accident Kuster KR-2 N39JK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380937

Date:Sunday 4 September 1983
Time:17:20 LT
Type:Kuster KR-2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N39JK
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:38 hours
Engine model:Volkswagen 1835
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:New Lisbon, IN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Richmond, IN (KRID)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT MADE A FORCED LANDING IN A CORNFIELD AFTER A LOSS OF POWER DURING FLT. THE ACFT HAD BEEN FLYING ABOUT 30 MINUTES. POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED A FUEL LEAK AROUND THE MIXTURE CONTROL LINKAGE SHAFT. THE FUELEXHAUSTION WAS ATTTIBUTED TO THIS LEAKAGE. THERE WAS NO FUEL IN THE ACFT FUEL TANK AT THE TIME OF THE EXAMINATION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI83LA413
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI83LA413