Accident Cessna 210E N2339F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380938

Date:Sunday 4 September 1983
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2339F
MSN: 21058539
Total airframe hrs:1400 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Powell, WY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Billings, MT (KBIL)
Destination airport:Powell, WY
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE PILOT HE MADE AN APPROACH TO A DIRT ROAD BESIDE A FEED LOT AND OVERSHOT THE INTENDED TOUCHDOWN POINT. HE WAS RELECTANT TO MAKE A GO AROUND BECAUSE THERE WAS A HIGH HILL CLOSE AHEAD. HE TRIED TO STOP THE ACFT ON THE ROAD REMAINING BUT THE ROAD MADE A TURN TO THE LEFT. THE PILOT TRIED TO TURN BUT THE ACFT SPEED WAS TOO GREAT AND THE NOSE GEAR BUCKLED UNDER THE LOAD AND COLLAPSED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN83LA207
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN83LA207

Location