Accident Cessna 120 N77321,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380941

Date:Sunday 4 September 1983
Time:15:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C120 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 120
Owner/operator:Maurice Leo Connor
Registration: N77321
MSN: 11763
Total airframe hrs:1256 hours
Engine model:Continental C-85
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Punxsutawney, PA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Burlington, NJ
Destination airport:Punxsutawney, NJ
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE PILOT WHEN HE ENTERED THE AIRCRAFT HE FOUND THAT THE MASTER SWITCH HAD BEEN LEFT ON AND THE BATTERY WASDOWN. HE FLEW AROUND THE AIRPORT FOR ABOUT 45 MIN, TO RECHARGE THE BATTERY PRIOR TO DEPARTING FOR HIS DESTINATION. HE ARRIVED AT HIS DESTINATION BUT WAS UNABLE TO FIND THE AIRPORT AFTER SEARCHING FOR ABOUT 30 MIN. THE PILOT WAS GIVEN A D/F STEER TO THE AIRPORT AND BEGAN TO EXPERIENCE FUEL EXHAUSTION. HE SWITCHED TO THE OTHER TANK WHICH SHOWED 1/8 FULL AND CONTINUED TOWARD DESTINATION. THE FLIGHT EXPERIENCED FUEL EXHAUSTION AND LANDED IN A CORN FIELD.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC83LA232
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC83LA232

Location