Accident Mooney M-20 N5297B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380942

Date:Sunday 4 September 1983
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M-20
Owner/operator:Gerald Clemas
Registration: N5297B
MSN: 1159
Year of manufacture:1956
Total airframe hrs:2700 hours
Engine model:AVCO Lycoming O-32O
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rock Spring, WY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rapid City, SD (KRAP)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT LANDED WITH THE LANDING GEAR UP AFTER THE FLT EXPERIENCED SOME DELAYS IN LANDING BECAUSE AN AIRSHOW WAS IN PROGRESS. THE ACCIDENT PLT WAS TOLD TO HOLD 30 MINUTES AND THEN 6 MINUTES LATER WAS TOLD HE COULD LAND IF HE HURRIED AND'GOT BACK TO THE ARPT QUICKLY.' THE PLT WAS CLEARED FOR A STRAIGHT IN APPROACH. THE REQUESTS FOR POSITION REPORTS CAME ABOUT EVERY MINUTE ACCORDING TO THE PLT. HE SAID THAT BECAUSE OF THE RADIO HE DID NOT GO THROUGH THE CHECKLIST AND FORGOT TO LOWER THE GEAR.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN83LA223
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN83LA223

Location