Accident Cessna 182L N3430R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380943

Date:Sunday 4 September 1983
Time:13:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3430R
MSN: 58730
Engine model:Continental O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Paula, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rio Linda, CA (094)
Destination airport:Santa Paula, CA (SZP
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT DURING THE LANDING, HE 'CAME IN TOO FAST & SHARP, BOUNCED 5 TIMES, DID A GO-AROUND & LANDED.' AFTER THE LANDING, HE TAXIED TO A FUEL PUMP, THEN FOUND THAT THE ACFT WAS DAMAGED. THE ACFT HAD PORPOISED TO SUCH AN EXTENT THAT BOTH PROPELLER TIPS WERE CURLED AFT 6 INCHES & THE NOSE GEAR & FIREWALL WERE DAMAGED. APPX 12 MI SOUTH SOUTHWEST AT OXWARD, CA, THE WX WAS, IN PART: 1000 FT OVERCAST, VISIBILITY 1 MI WITH FOG & HAZE, WIND 240 DEG AT 8 KTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX83LA426
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX83LA426

Location