Accident West-heckman BABY-ACE N2308S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380945

Date:Sunday 4 September 1983
Time:12:30 LT
Type:West-heckman BABY-ACE
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2308S
MSN: WH45219
Total airframe hrs:72 hours
Engine model:Continental A-65-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Easton, MO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tarkio, MO (K57)
Destination airport:Plattsburg, MO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT HE TOOK OFF FROM TARKIO, MO ON A RETURN FLT TO PLATTSBURG, MO WITH 1/2 TO 3/4 OF A TANK OF AUTO FUEL. HE ENCOUNTERED STRONG HEAD WINDS, AND SUBSEQUENTLY, NOTICED THAT THE FUEL GAGE WAS REGISTERING EMPTY. AT ABOUT THAT TIME, THE ENG LOST POWER FROM FUEL EXHAUSTION. WHILE LANDING BESIDE A HIGHWAY, THE ACFT IMPACTED WITH TERRAIN & THE LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC83LA212
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC83LA212