Accident Cessna 172N N737UG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380948

Date:Sunday 4 September 1983
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Fitchburg Colonial Aviation In
Registration: N737UG
MSN: 17269681
Total airframe hrs:1300 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tewksbury, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fitchburg, MA (KFIT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT HAD JUST COMPLETED A GO-AROUND AND WAS TRYING A 2ND TIME. THE ACFT FLOATED AND BOUNCED UNTIL A GO-AROUND WAS STARTED ABOUT 100 FT BEFORE THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RWY. THE PILOT STALLED OVER A FENCE AND MINIATURE GOLF COURSE. THE ACFT WAS ABOUT 100 LBS OVER MAX GROSS WEIGHT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC83LA226
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC83LA226