Accident Cessna 152 N49024,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380949

Date:Sunday 4 September 1983
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:George Vukotich
Registration: N49024
MSN: 15281106
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:2051 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Frankfort, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Chicago, IL (KMDW)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT HE TOUCHED DOWN WITH A SLIGHT ANGLE TO THE RWY AND WENT OFF TO THE LEFT SIDE INTO THE GRASS. HE MISJUDGED THE DISTANCE TO THE TREES AND THE LEFT WING CONTACTED A TREE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI83LA416
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI83LA416

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
19 December 2020 N49024 Freeflight Aviation LLC 0 South Jersey Regional Airport (VAY/KVAY), Mount Holly, NJ unk

Location