Accident Piper PA-18-150 N4097Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380950

Date:Sunday 4 September 1983
Time:09:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4097Z
MSN: 18-8111
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:2997 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Skwentna, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorage, AK
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT STALLED INTO THE GROUND ON FINAL APPROACH LANDING IN GUSTY TURBULENT WIND CONDITIONS. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE WAS TRYING TO LAND WHEN A GUST OF WIND FLIPPED THE ACFT OVER AT 500 FT AGL. HE SAID HE CORRECTED WITH LEFT AILERON BUT BY THE TIME HE COULD RECOVER HE HAD LOST TOO MUCH ALTITUDE AND PANCAKED INTO THE GROUND. FSS WERE AVAILABLE TO THE PILOTBY TELEPHONE OR RADIO BUT HE DID NOT RECEIVE A WEATHER BRIEFING. THE WEATHER WAS VMC BUT THE WIND WAS REPORTED TO BE FROM 270 DEGREES AT 20 KTS, GUSTING TO 25 KTS. WITH MODERATE TURBULENCE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC83LA162
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC83LA162

Location