Accident Cessna 150H N22853,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380951

Date:Sunday 4 September 1983
Time:07:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150H
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N22853
MSN: 15068563
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:3985 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Boonville, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING AN APPROACH, THE PLT LOWERED 40 DEG OF FLAPS FOR A SPOT LANDING. AS HE APPROACHED THE RWY, HE BANKED LEFT & ADDED POWER TO AVOID HITTING A TREE. HOWEVER, CONTACT WAS MADE & HE INITIATED A GO-AROUND. AS THE ACFT CLIPPED SOME TREES TO THE LEFT, THE NOSE WAS LOWERED & THE FLAPS WERE RAISED. HOWEVER, THE ACFT WOULD NOT CLIMB. THE ACFT CONTINUED IN A STALLED CONDITION & AN EMERGENCY LANDING WAS MADE IN ROUGH TERRAIN. THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR NOSEWHEEL, BOTH WING TIPS & THE PROPELLER WERE DAMAGED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC83LA237
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC83LA237

Location